CPS Breaks the Law Again: No Emergency Security Plans or Training since the Sandy Hook Massacre
[…] Kugler's December 19, 2012, FOIA request. If CPS has responded or issues a response to the FOIA request after receiving this letter, please provide a copy of that response."[4] As of the date of this binding opinion, CPS has not responded to either Dr. Kugler or the Public Access Bureau.
ANALYSIS
"It is a fundamental obligation of government to operate openly and provide public records as expediently and efficiently as possible in compliance with this Act." 5 ILCS 140/1 (West 2010). Under section 1.2 of FOIA (5 ILCS 140/1.2 (West 2010)), "[a]ll records in the custody or possession of a public body are presumed to be open to inspection or copying." Section 3(a) of FOIA (5 ILCS 140/3(a) (West 2010)) provides that "[e]ach public body shall make available to any person for inspection or copying all public records, except as otherwise provided in Section 7 of this Act."
The procedures for responding to a FOIA request are clear.