Illinois Supreme Court issues advisory opinion against CTU position on tenured teachers rehire rights... Issue now returns to the U.S. District Court
[…] Williams, 208 Ill. 2d at 487; A.P. Properties, Inc. v. Goshinsky, 186 Ill. 2d 524, 532 (1999). The court may consider the reason for the law, the problems sought to be remedied, the purposes to be achieved, and the consequences of construing the statute one way or another. Hubble, 238 Ill. 2d at 268; Williams, 208 Ill. 2d at 487. Statutory construction presents a pure question of law that we review de novo. Yang v. City of Chicago, 195 Ill. 2d 96, 103 (2001).
¶ 16 Article 34 of the School Code “applies only to cities having a population exceeding 500,000.” 105 ILCS 5/34-1 (West 2010). Section 34-18 provides in pertinent part: “Powers of the board. The board shall exercise general supervision and jurisdiction over the public education and the public school system of the city, and, except as otherwise provided by this Article, shall have power:
* * *